Daily schedule

Monday June 27th

TIMEWHAT’S HAPPENING
15:00-17:00Registration – Exhibitions open
RU – REYKJAVIK UNIVERSITY
17:30-18:00Opening of conference
RU – The Sun
18:00-19:00Icelandic music – ensemble singing with Guðmundur Óli Gunnarsson
RU – The Sun
19:00-20:00Reception and Dinner
TBA
20:30-21:30Opening concert
TBA
21:30-23:00Conductors’ pub
Hotel Natura

Tuesday June 28th

TIMEWHAT’S HAPPENING
08:30Exhibitions open
RU
09.00-10:00Workshops A
1. Icelandic contemporary composers.
TBA
TBA RU

2.  Arrangements of Icelandic folk songs
TBA
TBA RU

3. „Sing and Shine with Body and Soul“
Sanna Valvanne – FI
TBA RU
10:00-10:15Intermission
10:15-11:15Workshops A
1. Icelandic contemporary composers
TBA
TBA RU

2.  Arrangements of Icelandic folk songs
TBA
TBA RU

3. „Sing and Shine with Body and Soul“
Sanna Valvanne – FI
TBA RU
11:15-11:30Intermission
11:30-12:00Lunch concert 
TBA
RU – The Sun
12:00-13:00Lunch
RU – The Sun
13:00-14:00Lecture 
Diverse styles of icelandic folk music (1100-1800)
Árni Heimir Ingólfsson – IS
RU – The Sun
14:00-14:15Intermission
14:15-15:15Workshops B
1. The origin of sound in the human body
Jón Þorsteinsson – IS
TBA RU

2. Icelandic Folk dances
Elín Svava Elíasdóttir – IS
TBA RU

3. Collective Composition
Sigrún Sævarsdóttir Griffiths – IS
TBA RU
15:15-15:30Intermission
15:30-16:30Workshops B
1. The origin of sound in the human body
Jón Þorsteinsson – IS
TBA RU

2. Icelandic Folk dances
Elín Svava Elíasdóttir – IS
TBA RU

3. Collective Composition
Sigrún Sævarsdóttir Griffiths – IS
TBA RU
16:30-18:00Intermission
18:00-19:00Concert
Selected Icelandic Choir
RU – The Sun
19:00-20:00Intermission
20:00-24:00Gala dinner
Hotel Natura

Wednesday June 29th

TIMEWHAT’S HAPPENING
08:30Exhibitions open
RU
09.00-10:00Workshops C
1. Scenic choir
Anci Hjulström – SE
TBA RU

2.  Concert and competition preparation
Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde – NO
TBA RU

3. Rhythmic choir 
Morten Vinther – DK
TBA RU
10:00-10:15Intermission
10:15-11:15Workshops C
1. Scenic choir
Anci Hjulström – SE
TBA RU

2.  Concert and competition preparation
Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde – NO
TBA RU

3. Rhythmic choir 
Morten Vinther – DK
TBA RU
11:15-11:30Intermission
11:30-13:00Meet the composer
Michael McGlynn – IR
RU – The Sun
13:00-14:00Lunch – end of conference
RU – The Sun
14:00Optional trip to Sky Lagoon 
Kópavogu
r